- Location
- Mid Northants
I have a farm track that Google maps is now showing as a road , i have cars trying to get through , but the gate at the end thwarts them , how do i remove this track from Google maps
Same. They've been down here on street view.I have a farm track that Google maps is now showing as a road , i have cars trying to get through , but the gate at the end thwarts them , how do i remove this track from Google maps
Same. Have used notify google maps as above 3 times in past year but they’ve still not changed it.Same. They've been down here on street view.
Might be Google maps directions, or caused by one of the two ( I think?) companies that provide mapping to the Garmin and TomToms of this world.A few years ago it was noted that vans were having a jolly around the hill getting to certain places.
It came to a head when within a matter of weeks we had lorries trying the same, when holding an event on another part of farm, and then a fully laden tanker tried to cross and subsequently buckled a hill bridge.
Sent them pictures never got a reply but it does not seem to happen anymore so maybe something changed.
Some of our public roads are not fit for HGV twists and width. Ever seen a winch lorry get winched out by another winch lorry, or tanker and drag try and negotiate a very tight 90 degree bridge (they don't).
I went around the Parish when I was Chair of the local Council and added road/street names to most of the routes on Google Maps. In one case, a great wind up against the local incoming Nimby's who really hated the old name of the small county road past their pseudo mansions. Back Lane it is...... and always was!!I’ve had quite a bit of success getting Google to edit their maps. Next door farm was mis-spelt and they changed that. The location of a chalet park [they call it a ‘holiday village’ or ‘holiday estate’] was out by a mile and on a smallholding’s yard and they changed that. It took maybe a month from my editing suggestion to be enacted.
I’ve had quite a bit of success getting Google to edit their maps. Next door farm was mis-spelt and they changed that. The location of a chalet park [they call it a ‘holiday village’ or ‘holiday estate’] was out by a mile and on a smallholding’s yard and they changed that. It took maybe a month from my editing suggestion to be enacted.
So, If I can get Duck and SR to speak to Google, maybe our Cyprus house will get put right on the map???I went around the Parish when I was Chair of the local Council and added road/street names to most of the routes on Google Maps. In one case, a great wind up against the local incoming Nimby's who really hated the old name of the small county road past their pseudo mansions. Back Lane it is...... and always was!!
I would like to thank @Cowabunga and @steveR for the above, because google have now accepted my alteration (after about 3 years of asking!!!)So, If I can get Duck and SR to speak to Google, maybe our Cyprus house will get put right on the map???
I've tried with my four gmail accounts without success
The power of TFF.... Feel the Force, Google!!!I would like to thank @Cowabunga and @steveR for the above, because google have now accepted my alteration (after about 3 years of asking!!!)